Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

The following describes the Privacy Policy for the website YachtChefs.com operated by Yacht Chefs SAS (“We” or “Yacht Chefs SAS”), which contains four separate sections as follows:

This Introduction;

YachtChefs.com Online Privacy Policy, which addresses the privacy practices applicable to usage of the  YachtChefs.com  website;

YachtChefs.com's  Privacy Policy, which addresses the privacy practices applicable to information processed by YachtChefs.com in its role as a Crew Placement Agent;

A General Section, which applies to all of our privacy policies.

YachtChefs.com respects individual privacy. YachtChefs.com  strives to collect and use personal information in a manner consistent with the laws of the countries in which it does business. If you have questions or concerns regarding this Policy, you should first contact recruitment@yachtchefs.com or in writing to Yacht Chefs SAS, 30 Rue Lacan, Antibes, 06600, France. If contacting us does not resolve your complaint, you may raise your complaint with the Customer service support manager on +44 (0)207 097 8929 or +33 (0)6 65 99 11 14.

Legal Disclaimer

We may disclose Personal Information when required by law or regulation or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law, comply with legal mandates, or to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of YachtChefs.com, its employees, users and the public.

2. YACHTCHEFS.COM ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

This Online Privacy Policy covers use of the site www.yachtchefs.comchtchefs.com and our on-line customer site available only to clients of YachtChefs.com. All information you disclose to us on this website or on our on-line customer site is subject to our Online Privacy Policy.

With respect to data received through its websites, YachtChefs.com will, comply with the following:

 We may use personal information we obtain relating to you, including but not limited to your name, mailing address, phone number and email address, for the purposes of contacting you, conducting internal business research, and carrying out other marketing activities with our Recruitment Network Partners.

Registering On-line

In order to download documents on this Web site or apply for a job, you may first need to complete a registration form and/or create a user name and password. During registration you are required to give contact information (such as name, phone number and email address). This information can be used to contact you about our services.

Marketing and other activities

When registering on the website, you may have the option of receiving different subscriptions. These options include promotional information, press releases and newsletters. From time to time we may send our visitors and/or clients e-mail messages with new site feature announcements, enhancements, maintenance information and general updates. We provide you the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of having your personally identifiable information used for certain purposes, when we ask for this information. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication or you may contact us at +44 207 097 8929, email us at recruitment@yachtchefs.com , or send written notification to the attention of  Yacht Chefs SAS, 30 Rue Lacan, Antibes, 06600, France. You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party. We communicate with users on a regular basis to provide requested services and in response to issues relating to your account via email or phone.

From time to time we collect and store information generated through use of our on-line services. We may use some of this information in the aggregate for marketing research, such as, for example, in compiling statistics on YachtChefs.com’s  website visitors and in assessing clients' business needs. If we decide to mention a particular client on the site, we will take reasonable steps to gain that client's consent before posting. We may collect and store information provided directly or indirectly to us through participation in online contests and/or client satisfaction surveys and the like. We may create standard usage logs through our web server, such as IP address, browser type, and access times. We use our web server to recognise your domain name and track your use of the website.

We may request certain information from you (such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or business requirements) to help us evaluate our site traffic and overall usage, improve our on-line services, and build better websites. We may add information from third parties to this collected information, for instance to research prospective clients. From time to time we may purchase marketing data from third parties and add it to our existing user database, to better target our advertising and to provide pertinent offers in which we think you would be interested.  To enrich our profiles of individual customers, we may tie this information to the personally identifiable information they have provided to us. If you use a bulletin board, blog, or chat room on this Web site, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages.  To request removal of your personal information from our bulletin board, blog, or chat room contact us at the information below.  In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. We may post customer testimonials on our web site which may contain personally identifiable information such as the customer's name. We obtain the customer's consent prior to posting the testimonial. If you wish to request the removal of your testimonial you may contact us at the information below.

 Yacht Chefs SAS is the sole owner of the information collected on YachtChefs.com.

Links to Other Sites

This Web site contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Yacht Chefs SAS. Please be aware that we, Yacht Chefs SAS, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information collected by our Web site.

Third Parties

We use third parties (i.e., emailing or direct mail services, marketing services, Web analytics) to assist with the marketing services on our site.  When you register on the website or purchase services from us on-line, we will share your name and address as necessary for the third party to provide service. These third parties are not permitted to use such information for their own purposes. YachtChefs.com does not share, sell, trade, or rent your personal information to third parties for their promotional purposes.

Maintenance of Data and Passwords

For our web systems on which you have a user account, you have access to your information to update and maintain your profile. It is solely your responsibility to maintain the confidentiality of your password. If you believe your password has been compromised, please contact YachtChefs.com. If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire to receive marketing materials, you may correct, update, remove or deactivate it by emailing recruitment@yachtchefs.com . YachtChefs.com will respond to your request within 30 days of receiving the request. If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may update this information by making the change on our member information page or emailing us at recruitment@yachtchefs.com .Your account is active for as long as needed to provide you services and comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Security

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).  No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can send email us at recruitment@yachtchefs.com.

Cookies and Google Analytics

We use cookies on this site. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site. We use both session ID cookies and/or persistent cookies. We use session cookies to make it easier for you to download documents on the site. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file. Our web analytics product uses cookies to track page views and visitors on the site. This information is only used to analyze the traffic on our website by YachtChefs.com. This information is not tied to personally identifiable information. If you chose to do so, we set a persistent cookie to store your passwords, so you don’t have to enter it more than once.  Persistent cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our site, such as document downloads will be limited. YachtChefs.com website use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”) Google Analytics uses “cookies”, text files, which will be saved on your computer and which allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information provided by the cookie concerning your use of the website (including your IP-address) will be transferred to a Google server in the United States and saved there. Google will use this information to analyze your use of the website, to compile reports about the website activities for the website operator and to provide additional services concerning the website and internet utilization. Google may transfer this information to third parties, if this is a legal requirement or if third parties are commissioned by Google to process the information. Google will in no event connect your IP-address with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies with the relevant browser software setting; however, in this case you may not be able to use all the functions on this website to the full extent. Through use of the YachtChefs.com website, you agree to the processing of your data by Google in the way described above and for the purpose stated above.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.  If we make material changes to this Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

3. YACHTCHEFS.COM  AS A SERVICE PRIVACY POLICY

YachtChefs.com  provides our customers with applications that facilitate many Human Resource related requirements. These applications are not a part of our corporate web site. YachtChefs.com serves as a Data Processor for the clients who use these applications. More specifically, YachtChefs.com does not own the information that is submitted to our applications. The information that is submitted to our applications will be subject to our clients’ privacy policies. The following information discloses how information is submitted via our applications and how we handle the information for our clients who are the owners of this data. YachtChefs.com is a leading Yacht Crew Recruitment Company, supporting numerous companies with talented yacht crew professionals. This SaaS Privacy Policy applies only to the transfer of personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") received by YachtChefs.com  in any format via its candidate portal.

Notice/Use of Personal Information

YachtChefs.com maintains only that Personal Information which its customers have asked YachtChefs.com to process. It is the YachtChefs.com customers responsibility to ensure that the data the customer collects can be legally collected in the country of origin. The YachtChefs.com customer is responsible for giving its employees, applicants and users the appropriate level of notification that Personal Information is being collected and maintained.

Notification of Changes/Choice

YachtChefs.com will maintain Personal Information in accordance with this SaaS Privacy Policy. If YachtChefs.com decides to change this Policy, YachtChefs.com will post the changes on this page so our customers and/or their employees, applicants and users are aware of what Personal Information YachtChefs.com processes, how YachtChefs.com uses it, and under what circumstances, if any, YachtChefs.com discloses it. If at any point YachtChefs.com decides to retain or use Personal Information in a different manner, YachtChefs.com will notify its customers by way of email or by posting a notice on YachtChefs.com website for at least 30 days prior to the change in use. Customers, in turn, are responsible for their users and providing them a choice as to whether or not YachtChefs.com  uses their Personal Information in this revised manner.

Data Integrity

YachtChefs.com will use Personal Information only in ways compatible with the purpose for which it was collected or authorized by our customers.

Security

YachtChefs.com is committed to ensuring the security of the Personal Information that it processes. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of Personal Information, YachtChefs.com has adopted appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Personal Information we process. YachtChefs.com  strives to protect the privacy of the Personal Information it processes, and inadvertent disclosure is unlikely. In the event of such an inadvertent disclosure, YachtChefs.com will take all commercially reasonable steps to limit and remedy the disclosure. However, YachtChefs.com cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will never be able to defeat those procedures or use Personal Information for improper purposes.

Access/Correction

 In most cases, when YachtChefs.com collects Personal Information, it does so on behalf of another company (as an agent or data processor). To request access to, correction, amendment or deletion of this Personal Information, a user should contact the company to which the data was provided.

Oversight/Enforcement

YachtChefs.com has a Privacy Officer who is responsible for YachtChefs.com’s compliance with and enforcement of this Policy. YachtChefs.com’s Privacy Officer is available to any of its employees, customers, vendors, business partners, or others who may have questions concerning this Policy or data security practices. YachtChefs.com’s Privacy Officer may be contacted by email to recruitment@yachtchefs.com. YachtChefs.com has agreed to cooperate with Data Protection Authorities. Any questions, comments or complaints about the data practices (including, without limitation, compliance with data privacy principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, access, security, data integrity, or enforcement) of a hosted software customer for which YachtChefs.com processes data should be addressed to that customer.

4. GENERAL COOKIES AND LINKS TO OTHER SITE

We may use cookies to enhance a user’s experience while using our hosted software. Cookies are a small piece of data stored locally by your browser that saves information and helps identify you to web sites upon subsequent visits. Cookies are uniquely assigned to a computer, and can only be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie. Cookies generally assist users by performing certain functions such as saving passwords and personal preferences regarding the sites. You may have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline all cookies if you prefer. Alternatively, you may be able to modify your browser setting to notify you each time a cookie is tendered and permit you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis. If you choose to decline cookies, however, that may hinder performance and negatively impact the use of the hosted software.

 Our hosted software may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other sites.

Children's Privacy

YachtChefs.com is committed to protecting the privacy needs of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children's online activities and interests. YachtChefs.com does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 and YachtChefs.com does not target its website or its products to children under the age of 13.

Data Protection Registration CNIL reference: 1902953

 

Company Registered in France SIRET 805 062 478 00021